October Newsletter

Posted in School News

October Newsletter

October Newsletter

 

A picture containing text, newspaper, sign

Description automatically generated

Dear Parent/Guardian,

We would like to continue to update you on our plans for returning safely to school this year.

 

Please take some time to read the following guidelines regarding the ongoing developments in our school.

Board of Management Reps.

Gary Moore & Kaye Fennessy will be our Parents representatives on our Board of Management for the next three years.

On behalf of the school, we would like to thank Kaye & Gary for volunteering to represent our parents on the Board of Management for the next three years.

 

Parents Council AGM

Our Parents Council AGM will take place on ZOOM next Thursday October 15th at 7.30pm.

If you like to attend please email reception@presclonmel.com and we will send you the link.

 

Parent/Teacher Meetings

 

All Parent/Teacher Meetings are cancelled for this term.

For 3rd & 6th year students, we will be sending you a midterm report in early November on your daughter’s progress during first term.

 

First Years September 2021

 

Our enrolment process for First Year September 2021 will start on November 9th 2020.

We will be accepting applications for 1st year Sept 2021 starting on Monday 9th November until 1st December 5pm. (Application forms will be available on our website www.presclonmel.com or from the school office …052 6123587)..

Your daughter will be offered a place by Friday 4th December 2020.

Your daughter must return her acceptance form to the school by Friday 11th December 2020.

 

Mid Term Break

 

Our Mid-Term Break is on from Monday 26th – Friday 30th October 2020.

 

 

Study Skills Week

Ms O’Donnell (Guidance Counsellor) is organising a Study Skills week for all year groups.

This starts on Monday October 19th,where students will be given general tips on how to study and individual teachers will give subject specific tips.

 

 

Coivd Updates

We would encourage students to wear thin layers of clothing (Sports Body Warmer for example) as the winter approaches. Thin layers offers the best resistance to the cold. Students are NOT allowed to wear hoodies.

Also, please remind your daughter to wash their school masks and cloths daily.

 

 

24th Annual Awards for Excellence 2019-20

 

Congratulations to all the winners

Presentation Secondary School, Clonmel celebrated the 24th Annual Presentation Awards for Excellence in our school in October. The awards acknowledge the tremendous achievements of the girls across the whole spectrum in education in the school. The awards recognize that this pursuit of excellence is not confined to academic achievement but encompasses the whole range of activities that makes for a rounded and balanced education. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees in all the different categories. Thanks to Ms. Fennell and the Student Council for organising the event.  Also, to Ms. Hogan for the arranging the IT link with ZOOM so the girls could watch the awards in their classrooms

 

STUDENT OF THE YEAR Awards

  • 1st year student of the year    Saoirse Scully
  • 2nd year student of the year   Molly O’Brien
  • 3rd year student of the year   Caoilfhionn Conway
  • 5th year student of the year   Sophie Pyke
  • 6th year student of the year   Cailin Napier

 

CEIST Award winner:

Wiktoria Maryniak

Sports Awards

Soaring star award 2019-2020 is:  Sinead O’Carroll 1st year

Sports persons of the year joint winners are:  Aoife and Orla Barron

Scientific Endeavour      

Joint winners are: Leah Hassett and  Eimear Dempsey TY

Junior Master Chef        

Winner of the Junior Master Chef is :  Olesja Glushak

Creativity winners

Junior Creativity Award Winners

  • Kacie O’Shea and Saloni Adurkar

Senior Creativity

  • The Cast of We Will Rock You

Winner of the Junior Enterprise and Initiative for 2019-2020 are

Junior winners – Hangers Helpers

Molly O Brien, Hazel Brennan, Anniemae Walsh, Ada Hennessy

Winners of the Senior Enterprise and Initiative are:

 Pres Tees

Alicia Johnston, Oliwia Glinski, Shauna Blanche, Rebecca Wright, Aimee Hogan

Student Peer Awards

First year … Emma Pyke

Second year … 2 winners: Emily Fitzgerald and Nicole Lyttleton

Third year ….Zoey Coffey

Transition Year ….. Makayla Fogarty

Fifth year ….Ava Brannigan

6th year …. Emma Dennehy

Leaving Cert Academic Award Winner

Cailin Napier

Junior Cert Award Winners

Bianca Gouws and Carrie Lyons

 

 

 

Thank you for reading this newsletter.

 

Michael O’Loughlin (Principal) & Roisin Hennessy (Deputy-Principal)